Senior Member
[…] " This is the link for this language: http://www.fmcsa.dot.gov/rules-regul...ministmtiml~~r ffmcsm letext .aspx?reg=390.3&keyword=occasional The regulatory guidance we discussed is in the guidance or interpretations of subsection 390.5, as follows; Question 2 1: Does the exemption in §390.3(f)(3) for the "occasional transportation of personal property by individuals not for compensation nor in the furtherance of a commercial enterprise " apply to persons who occasionally use CMVs to transport cars, boats, horses, etc., to races, tournaments, shows or similar events, even if prize money is offered at these events?