HOME FORUM RULES CONTACT
     
   
   

Go Back   CLASS RACER FORUM > Class Racer Forums > Bracket Racing


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-22-2024, 11:16 AM   #1
Mike Graham
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 394
Likes: 1
Liked 309 Times in 60 Posts
Default Delay box in Pro in Summit series

While running a Summit series event I noticed that there were a few racers with delay boxes in Pro. I can't find where the rule changed. Did I miss something?
Mike Graham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2024, 11:41 AM   #2
cad
Senior Member
 
cad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 677
Likes: 148
Liked 72 Times in 40 Posts
Default Re: Delay box in Pro in Summit series

It's up to the track, but Ive never seen a track state a delay box is ALLOWED to be in the car in PRO, nor MOD.

2024 Rulebook states:
DELAY BOX/DEVICE
Permitted in Advanced E.T. and Super Pro only.
cad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2024, 05:37 PM   #3
JP1738
Member
 
JP1738's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2024
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 230
Likes: 513
Liked 374 Times in 117 Posts
Default Re: Delay box in Pro in Summit series

I know they are not allowed to be used in Pro/No Box, but my local IHRA dragstrip does not care if it's in the car but not in use. I don't have a tach in my car, but my delay box has a screen that shows me engine RPM. They allow me to flip over to the RPM screen so I can stall the car up when I run No Box. I've never been protested and I certainly am not trying to cheat. I don't use it other than for a glorified tach. I asked the track owner ahead of time so he wouldn't be surprised to see me looking at it, but I was not using the transbrake, just swapping feet.
__________________
Dawson Pauley
#2827 N/SA 1980 Malibu SW 2S 305/180
#2827 S/ST 1978 Mazda RX7 w/ 383 sbc/glide
JP1738 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2024, 09:19 PM   #4
Jeff Stout
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: phoenix
Posts: 1,443
Likes: 56
Liked 684 Times in 271 Posts
Default Re: Delay box in Pro in Summit series

I believe it's up to the tracks to leave in un plugged or removed from car
Jeff Stout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2024, 08:55 AM   #5
1320racer
VIP Member
 
1320racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,834
Likes: 79
Liked 468 Times in 218 Posts
Default Re: Delay box in Pro in Summit series

It is not uncommon to see a delay box in a Pro ET car that also competes in Super Pro, been that way for decades. Depending on the track rules, the box may have to be unplugged but who’s checking, typically no one

Last edited by 1320racer; 01-24-2024 at 11:22 AM.
1320racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2024, 11:01 PM   #6
Rory McNeil
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: from Vancouver BC Canada, now in Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,260
Likes: 247
Liked 952 Times in 263 Posts
Default Re: Delay box in Pro in Summit series

At my local tracks, if you are double classed, in Pro and Super Pro, the delay box needs to be physically removed when in Pro. So guys that do, use a trailer wiring plug and Velcro, so they can re & re it in seconds. Can get hectic if going rounds in both classes.
__________________
NHRA 6390 STK
M/S 85 Mustang
Rory McNeil is online now   Reply With Quote
Liked
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright © Class Racer.com. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners.