HOME FORUM RULES CONTACT
     
   
   

Go Back   CLASS RACER FORUM > Class Racer Tech > Garage Tech


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-19-2023, 12:16 AM   #11
MAURICE BLENDHEIM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Langley (no igloos), British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 547
Likes: 253
Liked 221 Times in 73 Posts
Default Re: wire feed welder ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rod View Post
I noticed, the other morning when welding, in areas when it is hard to get the nozzle just right, there was more splatter. and in an area, where 'everything was perfect' way less. and that was one why I asked. inside angle iron corners seem to be bad. guess it because of nozzle position.
not to cause hard feelings, but...have you ever looked at harbor freight flux wire and then looked at forney. exactly the same. except HF is way cheaper. just sayin'.
thanks Rod in AZ
Rod… Try welding out of a corner instead of into it. MB
MAURICE BLENDHEIM is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright © Class Racer.com. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners.