HOME FORUM RULES SPONSORS CONTACT
     
   
   
Go Back   CLASS RACER FORUM > Class Racer Forums > Nostalgia Stock and Super Stock


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Yesterday, 02:25 AM   #131
Rat Patrol
Member
 
Rat Patrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 108
Likes: 42
Liked 20 Times in 15 Posts
Default Re: Project - NHRA Stock and S/S results 61-68

Quote:
Originally Posted by oldskool View Post
Well, the pics I have of NHRA '64 GTO Stockers don't have chalk markings. But I do have pics of 3, which had B/S PAINTED on 'em. Assume all 3 were Tri-Power cars.

None have an ET marked on 'em. The pic of the Gay Pontiac GTO was very small, since it was part of a pic of their 3-car hauler rig. But, it does have B/S on it. The Packer Pontiac GTO LOOKS like a serious Stocker. But I don't know how quick it was. Assume there were some running mid 12's.

The "Lil 2 Speed" car apparently ran AHRA, which had different rules. So the chalk markings are quite different than NHRA markings. I think they could run one 2-barrel carb, or one 4-barrel carb, or multiple carbs, with the same car. It would just be in a different class, with each carb set-up.
Gays was a 62 Ventura. I believe, ran A/Stock in 63, B/Stock in 64.

The Papoose is what I was looking for. B/Stock would seem to be the right fit for the car in 64- although I don’t know the quoted weight so can’t consult the charts. I’ll assume its what the 64 Goats were slotted into.
Rat Patrol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:38 AM   #132
Rat Patrol
Member
 
Rat Patrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 108
Likes: 42
Liked 20 Times in 15 Posts
Default Re: Project - NHRA Stock and S/S results 61-68

OS - I have a conundrum for you.

In the Pontiac stocker thread, you quote Boyce’s book ( I won’t judge��) as saying this car was totalled in a wreck after coming runner up at Indy in class.

1 SS/S was a one meet, one year class in 62.

2- The winning SS/S cars and r/ups are in my web page, they were Proffits Ventura and Faubels Dodge - both 410/425 hp cars.

3 - This car is depicted as a 368hp 389cui 61 Cat .....

So, it couldn't possibly have run in SS/S in 62 competitively.

Do you think they might have swapped in a 421SD?

Or, is this more Boyce ‘laziness’ where they’ve guessed the driver, car or picture?

Either way, it was not a runner up in SS/S unless it was in disguise!

HOWEVER - There IS a possibility it ran as r/up in A/SA at Indy 62, as a 61 389 34?hp car driven by Ralph Hardt won class...and I have nor record of the r/up.

But surely they didn’t swap out motors at the meet.....which makes me think a different Packer car MAY have run as r/up in A/SA.

Your thoughts?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DCA73CE6-E0EF-4637-9614-3E82D9BFB3E5.jpeg
Views:	9
Size:	57.4 KB
ID:	61019  

Last edited by Rat Patrol; Yesterday at 02:47 AM.
Rat Patrol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:32 AM   #133
oldskool
VIP Member
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: The Land of Bayous, Boudin & Crawfish
Posts: 1,479
Likes: 190
Liked 614 Times in 307 Posts
Default Re: Project - NHRA Stock and S/S results 61-68

Maybe this will help clear it up, some.

https://www.nhra.com/news/2021/421-n...orever-footage

The 421SD engine was available to some racers, to run in their '61 model cars.

“Pontiac is now offering to qualified drivers a 421 cubic inch high-performance engine option. The engine is rated at 373 horsepower and features dual four-barrel carburetors, a solid-lifter camshaft, and high-capacity aluminum exhaust manifolds. The 421 engine is available only with related heavy-duty driveline components. It can be fitted to any Catalina or Ventura 2-door model.”

NOTE: For MOST of the info presented in the Jr. Stock book, or any other drag racing book about stuff that happened back in the early days, I have absolutely no way to tell exactly what info is correct & what info is not correct. So, if I post something that was printed in the book, that was incorrect, I am NOT trying to deceive anyone. Example: The caption of one pic said a car had a 421 engine. IIRC, it was Mark Yacavone who knew the car & said it actually had a 389. I have no way of knowing what engine the car had. Hey, for all I know, the guy may have run both engines, at different times. Lots of drag cars have run different size engines.

Here is a pic of a '61 Packer Pontiac. Has 389 on the side. Could have a 421 under the hood, or not. The 2nd pic is of a '61 Pontiac which has 373hp wrote on it, & A/S on the windshield. I assume it was one of the '61's that got one of the over the counter 421 conversion engines. But, it could actually have had a 389, or the 373hp 421? Point is, writing on the car body doesn't always agree with what engine is actually under the hood. At least, I don't think there was ever a rule about that.

The pics I have of cars which have SS/S on 'em are of '62 models. Several '61's have OS/S on 'em. IIRC, that was a one year class. Pic #4 shows the A/SA car you mentioned. Don't know if it is of the final round you mentioned, or not. If so, looks like the loser was a '61 Pontiac ragtop, #620. Don't know if any of this will help with your fact finding, or not.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1 - '61 Packer 7-11 .jpg
Views:	9
Size:	543.2 KB
ID:	61022   Click image for larger version

Name:	2 - P Poncho .jpg
Views:	14
Size:	179.9 KB
ID:	61023   Click image for larger version

Name:	3 Hayden Profitt OS-S Win .jpg
Views:	10
Size:	545.8 KB
ID:	61026  

Click image for larger version

Name:	4 - Ralph Hardt A-SA .jpg
Views:	12
Size:	304.0 KB
ID:	61027  

Last edited by oldskool; Yesterday at 09:44 AM.
oldskool is offline   Reply With Quote
Liked
Old Yesterday, 09:48 AM   #134
oldskool
VIP Member
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: The Land of Bayous, Boudin & Crawfish
Posts: 1,479
Likes: 190
Liked 614 Times in 307 Posts
Default Re: Project - NHRA Stock and S/S results 61-68

"...Gays was a 62 Ventura. I believe, ran A/Stock in 63, B/Stock in 64..."

Yes, the '62 was in that pic.

BUT, the reason I posted that pic is because it's the only pic I have of the Gay Pontiac '64 GTO. I think Roy Gay drove it. Don Gay drove the '62.

Because the GTO is so small in the only pic I have of it, it gets real fuzzy, as you try to enlarge it, with free online photo resizing sites. But, you can see that it was #657. "Roy Gay" is painted on the door.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Gay Pontiac GTO .jpg
Views:	12
Size:	224.6 KB
ID:	61028  

Last edited by oldskool; Yesterday at 09:55 AM.
oldskool is offline   Reply With Quote
Liked
Old Yesterday, 04:09 PM   #135
Rat Patrol
Member
 
Rat Patrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 108
Likes: 42
Liked 20 Times in 15 Posts
Default Re: Project - NHRA Stock and S/S results 61-68

Quote:
Originally Posted by oldskool View Post
Maybe this will help clear it up, some.

https://www.nhra.com/news/2021/421-n...orever-footage

The 421SD engine was available to some racers, to run in their '61 model cars.

“Pontiac is now offering to qualified drivers a 421 cubic inch high-performance engine option. The engine is rated at 373 horsepower and features dual four-barrel carburetors, a solid-lifter camshaft, and high-capacity aluminum exhaust manifolds. The 421 engine is available only with related heavy-duty driveline components. It can be fitted to any Catalina or Ventura 2-door model.”

NOTE: For MOST of the info presented in the Jr. Stock book, or any other drag racing book about stuff that happened back in the early days, I have absolutely no way to tell exactly what info is correct & what info is not correct. So, if I post something that was printed in the book, that was incorrect, I am NOT trying to deceive anyone. Example: The caption of one pic said a car had a 421 engine. IIRC, it was Mark Yacavone who knew the car & said it actually had a 389. I have no way of knowing what engine the car had. Hey, for all I know, the guy may have run both engines, at different times. Lots of drag cars have run different size engines.

Here is a pic of a '61 Packer Pontiac. Has 389 on the side. Could have a 421 under the hood, or not. The 2nd pic is of a '61 Pontiac which has 373hp wrote on it, & A/S on the windshield. I assume it was one of the '61's that got one of the over the counter 421 conversion engines. But, it could actually have had a 389, or the 373hp 421? Point is, writing on the car body doesn't always agree with what engine is actually under the hood. At least, I don't think there was ever a rule about that.

The pics I have of cars which have SS/S on 'em are of '62 models. Several '61's have OS/S on 'em. IIRC, that was a one year class. Pic #4 shows the A/SA car you mentioned. Don't know if it is of the final round you mentioned, or not. If so, looks like the loser was a '61 Pontiac ragtop, #620. Don't know if any of this will help with your fact finding, or not.
Thx OS - Understand I’m aware you weren’t ‘inventing things’.

My concern was simply how a a Packker car could get runner up in SS/S...because the results are documented.

For what its worth, I agree they could be running any motor - but IF Boyce is correct about the r/up status....I think its far more likely to have been A/SA.
Rat Patrol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 04:11 PM   #136
Rat Patrol
Member
 
Rat Patrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 108
Likes: 42
Liked 20 Times in 15 Posts
Default Re: Project - NHRA Stock and S/S results 61-68

Quote:
Originally Posted by oldskool View Post
"...Gays was a 62 Ventura. I believe, ran A/Stock in 63, B/Stock in 64..."

Yes, the '62 was in that pic.

BUT, the reason I posted that pic is because it's the only pic I have of the Gay Pontiac '64 GTO. I think Roy Gay drove it. Don Gay drove the '62.

Because the GTO is so small in the only pic I have of it, it gets real fuzzy, as you try to enlarge it, with free online photo resizing sites. But, you can see that it was #657. "Roy Gay" is painted on the door.
Sorry mate, I completely overlooked Roy’s car. Thanks for posting it!
Rat Patrol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 09:16 PM   #137
oldskool
VIP Member
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: The Land of Bayous, Boudin & Crawfish
Posts: 1,479
Likes: 190
Liked 614 Times in 307 Posts
Default Re: Project - NHRA Stock and S/S results 61-68

"...SS/S was a one meet, one year class in 62..."

"one meet" ???

I just looked at '62 in the Larry Davis SS book. According to that book, the SS/S class was run at BOTH the Winter Nats & @ Indy.

Wouldn't that make SS/S at least a "two meet" class ?

Just read that the SS/S class was ONLY for '62 model cars. And they had to be showroom available models.

The '62 model is the only year model that qualifies to run a 421SD engine in Stock Elim. The '63 Swiss Cheese models had to run FX, because so few were made.

Being a Pontiac guy, I'll also mention this. According to the book, Pontiacs swept A/FX, SS/S, SS/SA, S/S, S/SA, & A/SA, @ the '62 Winter Nats !

According to the SS book, Hayden Proffitt drove the A/FX & SS/S cars. Lloyd Cox dove the SS/SA car, Jess Tyree the S/S car, Carol Cox the S/SA car, & Don Bennett the A/SA car.

According to the book, Pontiacs only won 4 of those 6 classes @ Indy '62. Lloyd Cox won A/FX, Bill Sasse won S/S & Bob Harrop was RU, both driving '61 Pontiacs. Carol Cox won S/SA, & Ralph Hardt won A/SA.

Don't wanna forget that a Pontiac powered dragster beat Don Garlits in the dragster final !

Last edited by oldskool; Yesterday at 10:23 PM.
oldskool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:15 PM   #138
oldskool
VIP Member
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: The Land of Bayous, Boudin & Crawfish
Posts: 1,479
Likes: 190
Liked 614 Times in 307 Posts
Default Re: Project - NHRA Stock and S/S results 61-68

"...In the Pontiac stocker thread, you quote Boyce’s book ( I won’t judge��) as saying this car was totalled in a wreck after coming runner up at Indy in class...it couldn't possibly have run in SS/S in 62 competitively."

Just went back & looked in the book. It's on page 14. Says Stan Antlocer drove it, & was RU in "Super Stock", NOT SS/S.

Can't verify anything, EXCEPT that this is what is in the Jr. Stock book, on page 14.

The SS book says that Bob Harrop was driving the '61 Pontiac that was S/S RU @ Indy '62. I wasn't there. Don't know who was RU.

Last edited by oldskool; Yesterday at 10:21 PM.
oldskool is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright © Class Racer.com. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners.