HOME MAGAZINE FORUM RULES SPONSORS CONTACT
     
   
   
 
Go Back   CLASS RACER FORUM > Class Racer Forums > Stock and Super Stock Tech

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-17-2017, 01:02 PM   #31
Mike Pearson
VIP Member
 
Mike Pearson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,264
Default Re: new combo missing a bunch of power?

Quote:
Originally Posted by randy wilson View Post
The msd either runs, or it don't. Just my experience. I take it you don't have a crank trigger? The pickup will lose that much if bad, and still run.
I had this happen to me with the pickup. The car slowed down and was laboring. I thought I hurt the engine. Pulled it down and did a freshen up. The engine was perfect when we took it apart. When I went to start the car after the engine was back in and it would not start. Turned out the pick up was bad on the crank trigger. Changed that out and the car started right up.
__________________
Mike Pearson 2485 SS
Mike Pearson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 01:43 PM   #32
nickh
Member
 
nickh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 396
Default Re: new combo missing a bunch of power?

We had the same thing happen on our 705, motor would not run like it should it was laboring and it was a crank trigger.
nickh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 03:35 PM   #33
pfordamx
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 145
Default Re: new combo missing a bunch of power?

NO crank trigger, the battery is pretty old now that i think of it um something else to try would that cause an issue even with a alternator putting out the required voltage? the Distributor is dated could the pick up in it be getting weak?
pfordamx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 06:47 PM   #34
Ed Carpenter
Live Reporter
 
Ed Carpenter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dripping Springs, Tx
Posts: 2,297
Default Re: new combo missing a bunch of power?

To save time,parts, and money I would pull the engine and put it on the dyno. You will find out real quick if its the engine or the car.
__________________
Ed Carpenter
66 Chevy II 4244 SS/H 327/350/300 Combo
Power by J Allen Sherman
Ed Carpenter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 07:58 PM   #35
jmantle
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Black Creek, BC Canada
Posts: 165
Default Re: new combo missing a bunch of power?

You have a PM

Jim Mantle

Quote:
Originally Posted by pfordamx View Post
So after a major overhaul, our car starts and ideals and does everything well its just way down on power. and i was wondering if you guys could give some ideas on where to look. the car is 1969 amx with a 427inch amc stroker 13.1 compression .740 and .760 lift solid roller duration is 278 and 284 @ .050 108 lobe separation installed at 104.5. Hemi Adkins did the heads they flow 305 @ .700 on a stingy bench. it weighs 3264 with me in it its got 727 torque flight with a brake and a turbo action 8 inch converter that should stall at 5900 and 28 inch tires and 4.10 gears and spool. the rear suspension is all calvert stuff. i don't think the lack is in the chassis or transmission because the car is ok in the 60ft if it was down 300hp becuase it went 12.00 at 106 with 1.51 60ft lifting the wheels about 6 inches. i've thought it could be in the converter. it just does not pull like it should, the motor hasn't been dynoed but i would think it should make 600hp. when its right i wondered about valve springs but if that was the case it would hit a rpm wall right? i'm open to any and all ideas. The things i've considered that could be wrong are

The plug wires are over 5 years old those will be changed soon.
I'm curious about our digital 6 thinking about having it tested
its 1000cfm e85 carb we have a gas dominator we intend to test in its place. the timing is locked at 38 and has been checked repeatedly. that setting might be a little soft alot of amc's like 40 but it shouldn't make 2 seconds worth of difference. the fuel system is overkill magnafuel 500 pump and regulator and -10 line holds 6.5psi with out flinching. i'm kinda at a loss any help is appreciated

Thank you
Patrick Ford
jmantle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 09:37 PM   #36
pfordamx
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 145
Default Re: new combo missing a bunch of power?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmantle View Post
You have a PM

Jim Mantle
you have a reply.

thank you.
pfordamx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017, 10:52 PM   #37
CFMCNC
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Somwhere in NJ
Posts: 68
Default Re: new combo missing a bunch of power?

REREAD POST # 7 and #34.Go directly to an ENGINE DYNO and you will SAVE a lot of MONEY misspent on changing parts and trips to the race track.Bill C.
CFMCNC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 08:20 AM   #38
Glenn Briglio
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 245
Default Re: new combo missing a bunch of power?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CFMCNC View Post
REREAD POST # 7 and #34.Go directly to an ENGINE DYNO and you will SAVE a lot of MONEY misspent on changing parts and trips to the race track.Bill C.
And post #27
Glenn Briglio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 04:28 PM   #39
Mark Yacavone
Sponsor
 
Mark Yacavone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Mayer , a fur piece up the road...
Posts: 4,478
Default Re: new combo missing a bunch of power?

Guys, I would imagine you don't walk into any dyno facility with an AMC motor, and everything hooks right up. Block, headers, etc.
Also ,this is a bracket deal, and he's already spent a bunch on it.
It may turn out that dyno-ing it would have saved him money in the long run, but maybe he prefers to spend it in smaller increments.
That's why he's here, asking questions, I would guess.
__________________
Real life never quite adds up...
Mark Yacavone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2017, 05:50 PM   #40
pfordamx
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 145
Default Re: new combo missing a bunch of power?

Mark is right at this point were going to try exchanging some parts we already have and see what it does if nothing changes. the engine will probably come back out and well find a dyno that can accommodate an amc somewhere. i still haven't rulled out the converter hopefully well get some answers this weekend. I do have access to a hub dyno but that still leaves alot of variable since the car would be part of the equation.
pfordamx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © Class Racer.com. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners.Ad Management plugin by RedTyger